Privacy Policy

1. Who is responsible for your data - Where are you going to exercise your rights?
1.1. Responsible for your Data Processing is PierRoll O.E., based in Katerini and legally represented, with call center 23510 37167 and contact e-mail info @ pierroll.gr.
1.2. The above Responsible Processing Company has appointed a Personal Data Protection Officer by contact e-mail info@pierroll.gr. To the e-mail address of the Data Protection Officer you can address all the requests for exercising the following rights (under 3.1- 3.7.).
2. General Principles of the Company regarding the Transparency of Information.
2.1. Any information we give you in this document and any information you may request in the future is provided free of charge, provided that the request is not repeated, exaggerated or manifestly unjustified (see more in 2.3.)
2.2. For each of the above rights exercised by the Company will respond to you within one (1) month of receipt of the request or in case of objective difficulty, complexity of the request or the number of requests, the Company will respond to the maximum in a period total three (3) months regarding either the termination of your application or the justified refusal to execute what you requested for legal reasons explicitly specified in General Regulation 679/2016.
2.3. In case the Company deems that any of the above rights are exercised manifestly unfounded or the request is excessive or (much more) has a recurring nature, it is entitled on the one hand to impose your charge with a reasonable fee on the provision of further information (which is in principle free of charge) and on the other hand to refuse to comply with the request.
2.4. In the event that the Company has reasonable doubts about your identity when you request the exercise of any of the above rights, it may request the provision of additional information necessary to confirm your identity before processing the request.
2.5. In case the Company delays beyond the justified period to respond to your request as well as in any case that you consider that your rights are violated or the Company is not consistent with your data protection obligations you have the right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority. (Personal Data Authority, Athens 1-3 Kifissias, PC 115 23, Athens, contact@dpa.gr, + 30-210 6475600.
2.6. You reserve the right to revoke your (any) consent provided at any time by submitting a relevant request document to the e-mail address of the Personal Data Protection Officer info @ pierroll.gr. (see 1.2.)
3. What are your Rights in relation to the Personal Data you provided to us?
3.1. Right to Information
You reserve the right to request information about the personal data we receive from you and hold for one or more purposes as described below under A to D. This text is, in its entirety, a handbook of basic information and understanding of the regulatory philosophy governing the protection of your personal data. Updates, deepenings and clarifications in this text can be given to you upon request for exercise of the right to information. (see how in 1.2)
3.2. Right of Access
You reserve the right to request from our Company access to your data which we maintain and confirmation in relation to whether they are processed and more specifically information about the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data, the recipients or the categories of recipients, the time retention and processing, the existence of a right of complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority, any available information on the origin of the data when it has not been made available to you, the existence or non-automated decision-making, including profiling and related methodology, guarantees about the policy we follow when transmitting to third countries, a copy of the personal data that is kept and processed. (see how in 1.2.)
3.3. Right of Correction
You reserve the right to request from our Company correction of your data in case any of the items for which we have the right to edit has changed or has been entered incorrectly. (see how in 1.2.)
3.4. Right of Deletion
You reserve the right to request from our Company complete or partial deletion of your data in which we have the right to keep and process either because they are no longer necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, or because you withdraw your consent, or because the data was collected for a purpose you deem illegal. Our Company, in a reasonable time (not more than one month and under conditions if there is a difficulty of not more than three months in total) will respond by confirming the total or partial deletion of your data or the inability to delete specific data if a law or the performance of a duty in the public interest, whether the right to freedom of expression and information or the exercise or support of a legal claim requires that they be upheld. In this case, on the one hand, you have the possibility to complain to the supervisory authority, and on the other hand, to file a court appeal. (see how in 1.2.)
3.5. Right of Restriction
You reserve the right to request from our Company a restriction on the processing of your data, quantitatively, temporally or in relation to the purpose of their processing and more specifically (a) either because you question the accuracy of your data and for how long the Company needs to confirm their accuracy, (b) either because you consider the processing illegal but instead of deletion you choose restriction (c) or because their use is no longer necessary by the Company but you do not want to delete them as their retention will serve you for some court claim, (d) or in the event that you have objections regarding the processing of the data and until it is verified whether your rights as a Subject prevail over the legal reasons for processing the Company. (see how in 1.2.)
3.6. Right to Portability
You reserve the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format as well as the right to transmit it further without objection, as your data is processed on the basis of consent. In the context of the exercise of this right, you also have the opportunity to request immediate transfer from the Company to the third party without your mediation.
This right is exercised without prejudice to the restrictions of the right of deletion (see above under 3.4.) And the exercise of this right may not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. (see how in 1.2.)
3.7. Right of Objection
3.7.1. You reserve the right to object to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing and in particular to create a profile related to this direct marketing. (see how in 1.2.)
3.7.2. There is no relevant right in the case of Employees / Prospective Employees and visitors of the company’s facilities as this data is not transmitted to the Marketing department and is not treated as such.
4. Can your data be promoted elsewhere?

Your data is not intended to be transmitted to any organization other than the Company and its subsidiaries with the exception of (a) our Company’s electronic systems and network support providers – and for the sole purpose of their execution of the contract. to support our Company and (b) the competent tax authorities in the context of our mandatory compliance with tax legislation and to the extent (and provided) required.

5. Guarantees

We assure you that the Company will exhaust all technical and organizational measures of Data protection and will make the optimal, minimum and absolutely necessary use and processing of the Data as defined by law and strictly and exclusively for the purpose for which you have provided it to us.

Special provisions for the individual categories of Personal Data Subjects that cumulatively meet the above general provisions of the Policy
(A) CONTACT RECIPIENTS
A’1. Purpose: The receipt, processing and retention of your data provided exclusively in the context of communication is done to satisfy the sole purpose of informing you about the products and actions of the Company. All your data is kept only for this purpose and is processed only by the marketing department of the Company.
Α.2 .. Legal basis for processing: The legal basis for the processing of your data is your consent to it for the fulfillment of the respective above purposes, according to article 6 par. 1 item a of the Regulation on protection of personal data
A.3. Data Retention Time: For the fulfillment of the above processing purpose, ie your information about our products and actions, we consider a reasonable and necessary retention time of your relevant data for a period of three (3) years. After the expiration of three years from the time of obtaining your consent, the relevant data will be deleted unless your consent is provided again under the above conditions.
(B) CUSTOMERS – SUPPLIERS and POTENTIALLY CUSTOMERS – SUPPLIERS
B.1. Purpose – Legal basis:
(a) during the pre-contractual stage, namely in case of completing an electronic communication form on our website or sending an email or telephone communication or filling in a printed form, (in which case you provide us with name / email address and / or telephone and / or Address and / or status and / or our products that interest you), the purpose is to investigate the possibility of transaction with the Company and the legal basis is to serve the legal interest of the Company to pursue its commercial purposes in response to the requested communication to investigate the possibility of transaction with you.
(b) In the event of a transaction with the Company, your Data that you have provided to us pre-contractually (as well as what you will provide to us in the context of our transaction) will be processed for the purpose of implementing the contract between us and our compliance with tax legislation. In this case, the legal basis of the processing is the execution of the contract between us as well as our compliance with the legislation (art. 6 par. 1b and 1c of the Regulation on Personal Data Protection.
B 2. Data Retention Time:
We will keep the above data under B.1. (A) for five (5) years and then we will delete them. With regard to the above under B.1. (B) the data will be maintained for as long as necessary by the tax legislation
B.3. Especially for the personal data of the subjects that we receive during trade fairs, the Privacy Policy applies, which is an integral part of the “Attendee Form” that the interested parties are required to fill in.
7. Changes to the Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy is subject to change at any time. For this reason, we consider it appropriate to refer to this Policy regularly. This entered into force on 31 January 2021. In case of modification it will indicate the date on which it took place. The Cookies Policy is always considered valid, as formulated by the most recent modification.